Full results are available on request.The capital-loss figures on this page are blurred. Request access and we’ll develop a complete analysis based on your preferred investment strategy.
Request access

Concentrated Stock Proposal 

Stock A, $20.0M, with a 130/30 long/short overlay

Risk metrics are estimated using the Axioma Worldwide 4 Equity Risk Model, prices as of September 30, 2026, against the Russell 1000.

The proposal

We add a 130/30 long-short extension to the core Stock A portfolio

Gross exposure, today and proposed
Today
$20.0M
Proposed
−$6.0M
$20.0M
$6.0M
−$10M−$5M$0$5M$10M$15M$20M$25M$30M
Stock AAdded longsShorts
How this is calculated

Market value of each part, from the holdings. Net value is $20,001,030 in both portfolios. Shorts run left of zero. Cash of $20,011 is part of the long side, too small to see. Long minus short is the net exposure. As shares of net value: long 130.0%, short 30.0%, net 100%.

Active and total risk, today and proposed
Stock A onlyQuorus 130/30

Active risk, active factor risk and total risk are estimated using the Axioma Worldwide 4 Equity Risk Model, prices as of September 30, 2026.

How this is calculated

Active risk. The predicted standard deviation of the active holdings (portfolio minus benchmark), also called tracking error: √((w−b)ᵀQ(w−b)). The benchmark is the Russell 1000.

Active factor risk. Active risk computed using only the common factors of the risk model: √((w−b)ᵀBΩBᵀ(w−b)).

Active specific risk (not charted). The specific risk of the active holdings: √((w−b)ᵀΔ²(w−b)). Active factor and active specific variance add to active variance. For the 130/30: √(6.4%² + 15.9%²) = 17.1%.

Total risk. The predicted standard deviation of the portfolio’s performance over a year, from the risk model: √(wᵀQw). Factor and specific variance add, so total² = factor² + specific². For the 130/30: √(14.0%² + 15.9%²) = 21.2%.

In these formulas w is the portfolio’s holdings and b the benchmark’s, as weights; Q is the risk model’s covariance matrix, B its factor exposures, Ω its factor covariance and Δ its specific risk. All figures are forecasts, not realized figures. Definitions follow the Axioma Portfolio Optimizer 2025.1 Users Guide (Table 5.1, Summary table field definitions) and the APO Analytics Glossary.

Tax savings

The new long and short positions provide fresh cost basis

The new long and short positions provide a fresh cost basis that can be loss harvested in the future. Losses are hypothetical and depend on strategy and market environment.

Cumulative net capital losses over 5 years, by outcome
10th percentile, mean and 90th percentile.

Disclaimer: This scenario is hypothetical and for illustrative purposes only. Actual results may vary and are not guaranteed. Please review the important disclosures, assumptions, and limitations provided at the bottom of this page.

How this is calculated

The cumulative line in the chart below at year 5, for each outcome: $20.0M × the sum of that outcome’s loss rates through year 5.

Cumulative net capital losses, year by year
10th to 90th percentile.
Mean (selected)10th to 90th percentile

Disclaimer: This scenario is hypothetical and for illustrative purposes only. Actual results may vary and are not guaranteed. Please review the important disclosures, assumptions, and limitations provided at the bottom of this page.

How this is calculated

Each year’s loss. $20,000,000 × that year’s loss rate. The rate is a share of the $20.0M contributed at the start, not of the account’s value that year, and it differs by year because the source research reports a separate rate for each year an investment has been held. Rates are for securities contributed in kind.

Cumulative loss. The sum of every year’s loss so far. Each point on the chart is the running total at the end of that year.

Methodology. Source: Liberman, Krasner, Sosner, and Freitas (2023), “Beyond Direct Indexing: Dynamic Direct Long-Short Investing,” The Journal of Beta Investment Strategies, 14(3): 10–41. This proposal applies that published methodology to the client-specific inputs shown above (account size, tax rates, gains schedule); it does not reproduce the study’s own historical results, and outcomes for this client will differ from those reported in the source research. The 130/30, 145/45, 350/250, and 400/300 leverage levels are not directly examined in the source research; their projected capital losses are instead estimated on the assumption that cumulative loss changes in a straight line with leverage, interpolated between the two tested levels that bracket them, or extrapolated along the slope running from 200/100 to 250/150. Levels above 250/150 fall outside the range the source research tested and should be read as sensitivities. Assumption set 2026-09, source figures as of September 2023.

Sectors

Sector Exposures

How the account’s weight is spread across sectors: Stock A alone, and with the overlay’s longs and shorts.

Sector weights, today and proposed
Stock A alone beside the Quorus 130/30 portfolio’s net weight, by sector, in order of net weight.
Stock A onlyQuorus 130/30, net
How this is calculated

Net weight = long weight + short weight (shorts are negative), so a sector the overlay shorts more than it buys shows below zero. The Stock A figures are the account before the overlay; the Quorus 130/30 figures are the whole proposed portfolio. Sectors are as the source workbook classifies them. Cash, 0.1%, is left off.

Factors

Factor Exposures

Factor exposures, today and proposed
Stock A alone beside the Quorus 130/30 portfolio, in standard deviations from the market average, by factor.
Stock A onlyQuorus 130/30

Style factor exposure is estimated using the Axioma Worldwide 4 Equity Risk Model, prices as of September 30, 2026.

How this is calculated

Exposure. The Axioma Worldwide 4 Equity Risk Model gives every stock an exposure to each style factor, measured in standard deviations. A portfolio’s exposure is the holdings-weighted sum of its stocks’ exposures, Σ wᵢ × Bᵢ, with shorts as negative weights. The Stock A figures are the account before the overlay; the Quorus 130/30 figures are for the whole proposed portfolio: Stock A plus the long and short positions.

The change is the gap between the two bars: for dividend yield, 0.73 − 1.25 = −0.52. These figures do not sum to an allocation. Definitions follow the Axioma Portfolio Optimizer 2025.1 Users Guide (risk decomposition table) and the APO Analytics Glossary.

Holdings

What the portfolio holds

Number of holdings, today and proposed
Names held. Longs above the line, shorts below.
Stock AAdded longsShorts
How this is calculated

Counts are names held, from the optimizer’s Long Count and Short Count; cash is not counted. The long count includes Stock A.

The largest added longs
Weight as a share of net value, for the ten largest longs the overlay adds.
Every position in the proposed portfolio
Including the retained Stock A position and cash. Search by ticker or name, or click a column heading to sort.
TickerNamePositionPriceSharesNet valueWeight ↓
STOCK ASTOCK ARetained––$20,001,030100.00%
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONLong$228.385,505$1,257,2326.29%
AAPLAPPLE INCLong$333.022,259$752,2923.76%
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCLong$1,065.11442$470,7792.35%
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPLong$512.90583$299,0211.50%
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCLong$611.76461$282,0211.41%
AVGOBROADCOM LTDLong$351.19504$177,0000.88%
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCLong$537.95234$125,8800.63%
SNDKSANDISK CORPLong$1,739.8970$121,7920.61%
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INCLong$187.05590$110,3600.55%
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCLong$264.21413$109,1190.55%
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INCLong$264.75389$102,9880.51%
INTCINTEL CORPLong$120.23774$93,0580.47%
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPLong$454.46167$75,8950.38%
CRDOCREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDILong$194.79337$65,6440.33%
ALABASTERA LABS INCLong$355.97184$65,4980.33%
SMTCSEMTECH CORPLong$178.35311$55,4670.28%
IRENIREN LTDLong$40.881,289$52,6940.26%
TEAMATLASSIAN CORPORATIONLong$179.29291$52,1730.26%
LITELUMENTUM HLDGS INCLong$971.2649$47,5920.24%
AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INCLong$99.26443$43,9720.22%
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCLong$41.07926$38,0310.19%
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CLong$63.89498$31,8170.16%
APLDAPPLIED DIGITAL CORPLong$24.371,222$29,7800.15%
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCLong$725.1828$20,3050.10%
SITMSITIME CORPLong$652.0331$20,2130.10%
MPWRMONOLITHIC PWR SYS INCLong$1,347.2215$20,2080.10%
COHRCOHERENT CORPLong$287.8170$20,1470.10%
NETCLOUDFLARE INCLong$347.2858$20,1420.10%
INTUINTUITLong$275.7173$20,1270.10%
GOOGALPHABET INCLong$340.7459$20,1040.10%
HUBSHUBSPOT INCLong$204.9898$20,0880.10%
RDDTREDDIT INCLong$142.44141$20,0840.10%
KLACKLA CORPLong$194.93103$20,0780.10%
OKTAOKTA INCLong$209.1196$20,0750.10%
QCOMQUALCOMM INCLong$184.04109$20,0600.10%
CIENCIENA CORPLong$351.8257$20,0540.10%
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INCLong$82.17244$20,0490.10%
ORCLORACLE CORPLong$137.30146$20,0460.10%
TERTERADYNE INCLong$400.9150$20,0460.10%
LRCXLAM RESEARCH CORPLong$328.5161$20,0390.10%
CRWVCOREWEAVE INCLong$87.12230$20,0380.10%
FTITECHNIPFMC PLCLong$67.92295$20,0360.10%
DTDYNATRACE INCLong$57.74347$20,0360.10%
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCLong$339.5659$20,0340.10%
RBRKRUBRIK INC.Long$114.47175$20,0320.10%
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS COLong$241.3183$20,0290.10%
TTMITTM TECHNOLOGIES INCLong$122.84163$20,0230.10%
FTNTFORTINET INCLong$178.76112$20,0210.10%
HPQHP INCLong$31.28640$20,0190.10%
IOTSAMSARA INCLong$38.13525$20,0180.10%
FLEXFLEX LTDLong$109.99182$20,0180.10%
UUNITY SOFTWARE INCLong$40.93489$20,0150.10%
GLXYGALAXY DIGITAL INC.Long$22.74880$20,0110.10%
FIGFIGMA INCLong$21.02952$20,0110.10%
CSH_USDCash Asset for U.S. DollarCash––$20,0110.10%
DOCUDOCUSIGN INCLong$67.15298$20,0110.10%
WULFTERAWULF INCLong$14.801,352$20,0100.10%
PEVERPURE INCLong$130.78153$20,0090.10%
AMKRAMKOR TECHNOLOGY INCLong$52.38382$20,0090.10%
KVYOKLAVIYO INCLong$15.731,272$20,0090.10%
DOCNDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INCLong$133.39150$20,0080.10%
ONTOONTO INNOVATION INCLong$307.8265$20,0080.10%
FORMFORMFACTOR INCLong$149.31134$20,0080.10%
BMNRBITMINE IMMERSION TECHS INCLong$26.43757$20,0080.10%
SSENTINELONE INCLong$23.76842$20,0060.10%
PATHUIPATH INCLong$12.841,558$20,0050.10%
ALMALMONTY INDS INCLong$13.161,520$20,0030.10%
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCLong$33.28601$20,0010.10%
CCCCCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HLDGLong$6.663,003$20,0000.10%
AURAURORA INNOVATION INCLong$5.543,610$19,9990.10%
WDAYWORKDAY INCLong$190.46105$19,9980.10%
NTNXNUTANIX INCLong$70.41284$19,9960.10%
BILLBILL HOLDINGS INCLong$42.54470$19,9940.10%
SAILSAILPOINT INCLong$20.36982$19,9940.10%
QNTQUANTINUUM INCLong$48.06416$19,9930.10%
DDOGDATADOG INCLong$273.8573$19,9910.10%
ESTCELASTIC N VLong$91.70218$19,9910.10%
GLWCORNING INCLong$153.76130$19,9890.10%
GTLBGITLAB INCLong$47.25423$19,9870.10%
ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPLong$76.87260$19,9860.10%
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPLong$134.07149$19,9760.10%
LSCCLATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR CORPLong$125.62159$19,9740.10%
CRMSALESFORCE INCLong$229.5787$19,9730.10%
ZMZOOM COMMUNICATIONS INCLong$90.77220$19,9690.10%
NOWSERVICENOW INCLong$134.01149$19,9670.10%
RMBSRAMBUS INC DELLong$106.76187$19,9640.10%
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCLong$142.58140$19,9610.10%
GEVGE VERNOVA INCLong$950.4921$19,9600.10%
NTAPNETAPP INCLong$210.0895$19,9580.10%
GOOGLALPHABET INCLong$344.0858$19,9570.10%
ANETARISTA NETWORKS INCLong$203.5998$19,9520.10%
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCLong$511.3839$19,9440.10%
BEBLOOM ENERGY CORPLong$276.9872$19,9430.10%
ZSZSCALER INCLong$199.42100$19,9420.10%
MTSIMACOM TECH SOLUTIONS HLDGS INCLong$284.8270$19,9370.10%
VICRVICOR CORPLong$288.9469$19,9370.10%
MKSIMKS INCLong$265.3675$19,9020.10%
TWLOTWILIO INCLong$292.4668$19,8870.10%
MDBMONGODB INCLong$348.6157$19,8710.10%
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCLong$397.3150$19,8650.10%
EQIXEQUINIX INCShort$1,011.58−59−$59,683−0.30%
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPShort$163.69−366−$59,911−0.30%
ATOATMOS ENERGY CORPShort$156.44−383−$59,917−0.30%
PEPPEPSICO INCShort$126.72−473−$59,939−0.30%
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEWShort$129.47−463−$59,945−0.30%
LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING COShort$144.11−416−$59,950−0.30%
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWShort$99.26−604−$59,953−0.30%
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCShort$100.78−595−$59,964−0.30%
EXREXTRA SPACE STORAGE INCShort$131.51−456−$59,969−0.30%
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWShort$114.01−526−$59,969−0.30%
VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIALShort$60.76−987−$59,970−0.30%
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRShort$96.73−620−$59,973−0.30%
AHRAMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCShort$51.26−1,170−$59,974−0.30%
ATRAPTARGROUP INCShort$121.16−495−$59,974−0.30%
DDOMINION RESOURCES INC VAShort$60.52−991−$59,975−0.30%
WPCWP CAREY INCShort$64.63−928−$59,977−0.30%
XELXCEL ENERGY INCShort$70.48−851−$59,978−0.30%
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COShort$85.32−703−$59,980−0.30%
STAGSTAG INDUSTRIAL INCShort$35.81−1,675−$59,982−0.30%
NINISOURCE INCShort$39.00−1,538−$59,982−0.30%
LINELINEAGE INCShort$34.12−1,758−$59,983−0.30%
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCShort$36.80−1,630−$59,984−0.30%
BJBJS WHSL CLUB HLDGS INCShort$92.00−652−$59,984−0.30%
CCICROWN CASTLE INCShort$66.65−900−$59,985−0.30%
KRCKILROY REALTY CORPShort$33.27−1,803−$59,986−0.30%
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCShort$75.74−792−$59,986−0.30%
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Short$129.84−462−$59,986−0.30%
UDRUDR INCShort$33.55−1,788−$59,987−0.30%
VLTOVERALTO CORPShort$94.32−636−$59,988−0.30%
CMSCMS ENERGY CORPShort$63.08−951−$59,989−0.30%
AREALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQ INCShort$47.46−1,264−$59,989−0.30%
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGYShort$64.16−935−$59,990−0.30%
AMHAMERICAN HOMES 4 RENTShort$30.39−1,974−$59,990−0.30%
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCShort$36.27−1,654−$59,991−0.30%
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCShort$25.97−2,310−$59,991−0.30%
PPLPPL CORPShort$32.89−1,824−$59,991−0.30%
NNNNNN REIT INCShort$41.09−1,460−$59,991−0.30%
GLPIGAMING & LEISURE PShort$37.97−1,580−$59,993−0.30%
FRTFEDERAL RLTY INVT TR NEWShort$108.29−554−$59,993−0.30%
EXCEXELON CORPShort$40.40−1,485−$59,994−0.30%
NLYANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INShort$18.89−3,176−$59,995−0.30%
ADCAGREE RLTY CORPShort$66.81−898−$59,995−0.30%
REYNREYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODS INCShort$21.62−2,775−$59,996−0.30%
CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INCShort$13.44−4,464−$59,996−0.30%
HRHEALTHCARE REALTY TR INCShort$17.74−3,382−$59,997−0.30%
EDCONSOLIDATED EDISON INCShort$102.21−587−$59,997−0.30%
VICIVICI PPTYS INCShort$22.97−2,612−$59,998−0.30%
KOCOCA COLA COShort$86.08−697−$59,998−0.30%
AGNCAGNC INVT CORPShort$9.07−6,615−$59,998−0.30%
OGEOGE ENERGY CORPShort$45.42−1,321−$60,000−0.30%
WTRGESSENTIAL UTILS INCShort$39.19−1,531−$60,000−0.30%
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPShort$67.34−891−$60,000−0.30%
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COShort$145.28−413−$60,001−0.30%
RITMRITHMN CAPITAL CORPShort$8.93−6,719−$60,001−0.30%
JANJANUS LIVING INCShort$29.63−2,025−$60,001−0.30%
VNOVORNADO RLTY TRShort$33.88−1,771−$60,001−0.30%
OREALTY INCOME CORPShort$54.30−1,105−$60,001−0.30%
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INCShort$13.98−4,292−$60,002−0.30%
AESAES CORPShort$14.90−4,027−$60,002−0.30%
BRXBRIXMOR PPTY GROUP INCShort$27.60−2,174−$60,002−0.30%
EPREPR PROPERTIESShort$56.13−1,069−$60,003−0.30%
IDAIDACORP INCShort$130.73−459−$60,005−0.30%
HSTHOST HOTELS & RESORTS INCShort$22.39−2,680−$60,005−0.30%
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCShort$27.40−2,190−$60,006−0.30%
OGNORGANON & COShort$13.70−4,380−$60,006−0.30%
INVHINVITATION HOMES INCShort$26.33−2,279−$60,006−0.30%
CUZCOUSINS PPTYS INCShort$27.64−2,171−$60,006−0.30%
EVRGEVERGY INCShort$78.44−765−$60,007−0.30%
WYWEYERHAEUSER COShort$19.05−3,150−$60,007−0.30%
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCShort$13.50−4,445−$60,008−0.30%
DOCHEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INCShort$19.97−3,005−$60,010−0.30%
GISGENERAL MILLS INCShort$32.16−1,866−$60,011−0.30%
KIMKIMCO REALTY CORPShort$22.21−2,702−$60,011−0.30%
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPShort$43.33−1,385−$60,012−0.30%
SOSOUTHERN COShort$82.89−724−$60,012−0.30%
KDPKEURIG DR PEPPER INCShort$30.34−1,978−$60,013−0.30%
CUBECUBESMARTShort$37.58−1,597−$60,015−0.30%
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INCShort$59.54−1,008−$60,016−0.30%
OHIOMEGA HEALTHCARE INVS INCShort$46.31−1,296−$60,018−0.30%
CHDCHURCH & DWIGHT CO INCShort$94.22−637−$60,018−0.30%
REGREGENCY CTRS CORPShort$71.88−835−$60,020−0.30%
ELSEQUITY LIFESTYLE PROPERTIESShort$58.33−1,029−$60,022−0.30%
IRMIRON MTN INC DELShort$110.95−541−$60,024−0.30%
VTRVENTAS INCShort$85.02−706−$60,024−0.30%
EGPEASTGROUP PPTYS INCShort$197.45−304−$60,025−0.30%
AEEAMEREN CORPShort$99.38−604−$60,026−0.30%
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWShort$200.76−299−$60,027−0.30%
SRESEMPRAShort$77.96−770−$60,029−0.30%
SYYSYSCO CORPShort$77.96−770−$60,029−0.30%
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INCShort$175.53−342−$60,031−0.30%
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCShort$118.64−506−$60,032−0.30%
AFGAMERICAN FINANCIAL GROUP INCShort$136.76−439−$60,038−0.30%
SUISUN CMNTYS INCShort$110.78−542−$60,043−0.30%
MCDMCDONALDS CORPShort$230.94−260−$60,044−0.30%
SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORPShort$160.12−375−$60,045−0.30%
MAAMID-AMER APT CMNTYS INCShort$117.74−510−$60,047−0.30%
DTEDTE ENERGY COShort$121.80−493−$60,047−0.30%
ESSESSEX PPTY TR INCShort$269.39−223−$60,074−0.30%
WELLWELLTOWER INCShort$230.24−261−$60,093−0.30%
NVRNVR INCShort$6,154.39−10−$61,544−0.31%
Short screen

Stocks kept out of the short book

Before the optimizer picks the shorts, a screen removes stocks that would be costly, crowded or hard to borrow.

Why stocks were excluded from the short book
Number of stocks excluded, by reason. A stock can fail more than one test, so the counts can add to more than the number excluded.
How this is calculated

Short interest is shares sold short ÷ shares outstanding; days to cover is shares short ÷ average daily volume. High values of either mean a crowded short. Borrow availability and the rebate rate come from Schwab’s borrow list. Short interest and days to cover come from FINRA’s reports.

Model statistics

The full comparison

For reference: the optimizer’s full output for the account as it stands and for the proposed 130/30 portfolio, against the Russell 1000. Change is proposed minus today; for rates it is in percentage points. A dash marks a figure the workbook leaves blank. Risk figures are model forecasts, not realized figures.

Every statistic the optimizer reports, Stock A only against the Quorus 130/30
StatisticStock A onlyQuorus 130/30Change
Risk
Total Risk19.93%21.17%+1.24%
Total Factor Risk12.36%13.97%+1.61%
Total Specific Risk15.63%15.91%+0.28%
Beta (Selected Above)0.400.86+0.46
Historical Beta (from risk model)0.480.90+0.42
Predicted Beta (from model/benchmark)0.400.86+0.46
Total Value at Risk ($) (5.0%)$6,555,773$6,964,482+$408,708
Coefficient of Determination0.090.36+0.27
Benchmark Risk14.75%14.75%0.00%
Active Risk21.00%17.11%−3.89%
Active Factor Risk13.36%6.42%−6.94%
Active Specific Risk16.20%15.86%−0.34%
Active Predicted Beta−0.60−0.14+0.46
Active Value at Risk ($) (5.0%)$6,908,331$5,630,026−$1,278,305
Active Coefficient of Determination0.180.02−0.16
Active Share99.93%107.79%+7.86%
Portfolio
Long Count1100+99
Short Count0100+100
Long Value ($)$20,001,030$25,982,193+$5,981,162
Long Value (%)100.00%129.90%+29.90%
Short Value ($)$0$6,001,173+$6,001,173
Short Value (%)0.00%30.00%+30.00%
Cash Value ($)$0$20,011+$20,011
Cash Value (%)0.00%0.10%+0.10%
Net Value$20,001,030$20,001,030$0
Reference Value$20,001,030$20,001,030$0
L/S Ratio–4.33–
Tax
Tax Liability$0$0$0
Total Lot Penalty$0$0$0
Unrealized Short-term Gains$0$0$0
Unrealized Short-term Losses$0$0$0
Unrealized Long-term Gains$19,930,315$19,930,315$0
Unrealized Long-term Losses$0$0$0
Realized Short-term Gains$0$0$0
Realized Short-term Losses$0$0$0
Net Realized Short-term G/L$0$0$0
Realized Long-term Gains$0$0$0
Realized Long-term Losses$0$0$0
Net Realized Long-term G/L$0$0$0
Net Total Realized G/L$0$0$0
Trades
Buy Turnover ($)$0$6,001,173+$6,001,173
Buy Turnover (%)0.00%30.00%+30.00%
Sell Turnover ($)$0$6,001,173+$6,001,173
Sell Turnover (%)0.00%30.00%+30.00%
Turnover ($)$0$12,002,347+$12,002,347
Turnover (%)0.00%60.01%+60.01%
Transaction Cost (TCostModel)$0$12,002+$12,002
Trade Count0200+200

Each risk statistic is estimated using the Axioma Worldwide 4 Equity Risk Model, prices as of September 30, 2026.

How this is calculated

Definitions follow the Axioma Portfolio Optimizer 2025.1 Users Guide (Table 5.1, Summary table field definitions) and the APO Analytics Glossary.

Risk

Total Risk. The predicted standard deviation of the portfolio’s performance over a year, from the risk model: √(wᵀQw). Factor and specific variance add, so total² = factor² + specific².

Total Factor Risk. The part of total risk explained by the risk model’s common factors (market, industries, countries, styles): √(wᵀBΩBᵀw).

Total Specific Risk. The part of total risk not explained by the common factors, unique to each stock: √(wᵀΔ²w).

Beta (Selected Above). The portfolio’s weighted average of the beta attribute chosen in the optimizer’s analysis settings. Here that is the predicted beta, so the two rows match.

Historical Beta (from risk model). The portfolio’s weighted average of the risk model’s Historical Beta attribute for each stock.

Predicted Beta (from model/benchmark). Each stock’s beta is predicted by the risk model, with the benchmark defining the market. Portfolio predicted beta = Σ(holding value × stock predicted beta) ÷ reference value.

Total Value at Risk ($) (5.0%). The one-year loss exceeded with 5% probability, assuming normally distributed (Gaussian) results: 1.645 × total risk × reference value.

Coefficient of Determination. The square of the correlation, under the risk model, between the portfolio and the benchmark: (wᵀQb)² ÷ [(wᵀQw)(bᵀQb)].

Benchmark Risk. The total risk of the benchmark itself, as a standard deviation.

Active Risk. The predicted standard deviation of the active holdings (portfolio minus benchmark), also called tracking error: √((w−b)ᵀQ(w−b)).

Active Factor Risk. Active risk computed using only the common factors of the risk model: √((w−b)ᵀBΩBᵀ(w−b)).

Active Specific Risk. The specific risk of the active holdings: √((w−b)ᵀΔ²(w−b)). Active factor and active specific variance add to active variance.

Active Predicted Beta. Σ(active holding value × stock predicted beta) ÷ reference value. Because the benchmark’s own beta is 1, it equals predicted beta − 1.

Active Value at Risk ($) (5.0%). The one-year shortfall against the benchmark exceeded with 5% probability, assuming normally distributed results: 1.645 × active risk × reference value.

Active Coefficient of Determination. The square of the correlation, under the risk model, between the active holdings and the benchmark.

Active Share. The share of the portfolio that differs from the benchmark: ½ × Σ|w − b| across all stocks. Short positions count in full, so it can exceed 100%.

Portfolio

Long Count. The number of stocks held long, not counting cash.

Short Count. The number of stocks held short.

Long Value ($). The total value of all long holdings except cash.

Long Value (%). Long value as a percentage of the reference value.

Short Value ($). The total value of all short holdings.

Short Value (%). Short value as a percentage of the reference value.

Cash Value ($). The cash held in the portfolio’s cash asset.

Cash Value (%). Cash as a percentage of the reference value.

Net Value. The market value of every holding at the workbook’s prices, shorts counted as negative: long value − short value + cash.

Reference Value. The base for every percentage figure on this page. It defaults to the portfolio’s net value.

L/S Ratio. Long value ÷ short value, both in dollars.

Tax

Tax Liability. The total tax owed on gains the rebalancing realizes, using the optimizer’s tax calculation.

Total Lot Penalty. Reported by the optimizer but not defined in the summary-table section of the Users Guide. It is zero in both portfolios here.

Unrealized Short-term Gains. Gains on lots bought less than 12 months ago that are worth more than their purchase price and not yet sold.

Unrealized Short-term Losses. Losses on lots bought less than 12 months ago that are worth less than their purchase price and not yet sold.

Unrealized Long-term Gains. Gains on lots bought more than 12 months ago that are worth more than their purchase price and not yet sold.

Unrealized Long-term Losses. Losses on lots bought more than 12 months ago that are worth less than their purchase price and not yet sold.

Realized Short-term Gains. Gains on lots bought less than 12 months ago that the rebalancing sells.

Realized Short-term Losses. Losses on lots bought less than 12 months ago that the rebalancing sells.

Net Realized Short-term G/L. Realized short-term gains minus realized short-term losses.

Realized Long-term Gains. Gains on lots bought more than 12 months ago that the rebalancing sells.

Realized Long-term Losses. Losses on lots bought more than 12 months ago that the rebalancing sells.

Net Realized Long-term G/L. Realized long-term gains minus realized long-term losses.

Net Total Realized G/L. Net realized short-term G/L plus net realized long-term G/L.

Trades

Buy Turnover ($). The total value of all buy trades: Σ(w − h)⁺, where h is the holdings before the trade.

Buy Turnover (%). Buy turnover as a percentage of the reference value.

Sell Turnover ($). The total value of all sell trades, including short sales: Σ(w − h)⁻.

Sell Turnover (%). Sell turnover as a percentage of the reference value.

Turnover ($). The total value of all trades, buys plus sells: Σ|w − h|.

Turnover (%). Total turnover as a percentage of the reference value.

Transaction Cost (TCostModel). The sum of each traded stock’s estimated cost under the workspace’s transaction cost model, named TCostModel.

Trade Count. The number of recommended buys and sells (names).

No Stock A shares are sold in the proposed trades, so nothing is realized at the outset; the turnover is the 130/30 overlay being built.

Important information

Disclosures and Assumptions

Hypothetical projections

The tax savings, net capital loss and percentile figures on this page are hypothetical. They do not reflect actual trading, actual client experience, or actual investment performance. They are the output of a model applying stated assumptions to historical market data. Hypothetical results have inherent limitations, including that they are prepared with the benefit of hindsight, do not reflect the impact financial risk may have had on actual decision-making, and may not account for all transaction costs, fees, or market conditions an actual account would experience. No representation is made that any account will or is likely to achieve results similar to those shown. Quorus does not provide tax advice.

This illustration was prepared for an advisory firm based on information provided about a $20.0M Stock A position and its holder’s tax situation, and is not intended for general distribution.

Methodology and assumptions

Portfolio analytics. Holdings, sector weights and the short screen come from the portfolio construction workbook. Risk metrics, beta, value at risk and style factor exposures are estimated using the Axioma Worldwide 4 Equity Risk Model (medium horizon), prices as of September 30, 2026, measured against the Russell 1000. They are forecasts from that model, not realized results, and will differ from what an account experiences.

Tax savings source. Liberman, Krasner, Sosner, and Freitas (2023), “Beyond Direct Indexing: Dynamic Direct Long-Short Investing,” The Journal of Beta Investment Strategies, 14(3): 10–41. The projections apply that published methodology to the inputs on this page ($20.0M contributed in kind at the start of the period, a 130/30 leverage level, a 5-year horizon); they do not reproduce the study’s own historical results, and outcomes for any account will differ from those reported in the research. The 130/30 level is not directly examined in the source research; its projected losses are estimated on the assumption that cumulative loss changes in a straight line with leverage, interpolated between the two tested levels that bracket it. Assumption set 2026-09, source figures as of September 2023. Tax savings figures are from a report prepared on October 9, 2026.

Tax rate. Tax savings = projected cumulative net capital losses × 37.0%: the 37% federal short-term rate, treating 100% of offset gains as short-term, plus 0.0% state tax. Every dollar harvested is assumed to offset a client capital gain immediately. The figures do not account for wash-sale rules, annual capital-loss deduction limits against ordinary income, loss-carryforward timing, or changes in the client’s tax situation or tax law.

Fees and expenses. Figures are shown gross of all fees and expenses. The overlay’s estimated costs are an annual management fee (0.80%), margin and short-sale financing (0.40%) and stock-borrow fee (0.07%), 1.28% in total, as a share of total capital, from Quorus’s benchmark rate and fee schedule when the report was prepared. They do not reflect a negotiated fee schedule, custodian pricing, trading commissions or other account-level expenses, and will change if those inputs change.

Short screen. Before optimization, stocks are excluded from the short universe when short interest is at or above a limit or days to cover is above one, when borrow availability or the rebate rate is below a minimum, or when the data needed to test them is missing or could not be reconciled. 142 stocks were excluded on this basis.

Criteria and assumptions. These projections depend on the assumptions stated above. Changes to any of them, including the client’s actual future capital gains, tax rates, or tax law, would produce different results. This illustration is not a guarantee, projection, or prediction of future performance and should not be relied upon as such.

Important Quorus disclosures

Quorus (“Quorus,” “we,” or “our”) is an investment adviser registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Registration does not imply a certain level of skill or training.

This material is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute (i) investment, legal, or tax advice, (ii) an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any security, or (iii) a recommendation regarding any investment strategy. Investors should consult their professional advisers before acting on any information herein.

Past performance is not indicative of future results. All investments involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Certain statements contained herein constitute “forward-looking” or other subjective views and are based on current expectations, estimates, and assumptions that are subject to change without notice. No assurance can be given that any forecast or goal will be achieved.

Any discussion of “tax-alpha,” “after-tax gains,” or similar terms is for illustrative purposes only. Tax outcomes depend on individual circumstances and may change with future tax-law revisions; results are not guaranteed. Clients remain responsible for all decisions related to their personal tax situation, and Quorus does not provide individualized tax advice.

Services described may be offered through third-party service providers or custodians. Quorus does not custody client assets. References to third-party trademarks and logos are for identification only and do not imply endorsement, sponsorship, or affiliation.

“Quorus” is the trademark of Quorus. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

A copy of Quorus’s current Form ADV Parts 2A & 2B which contain important information about our advisory services, fees, and disciplinary history is available upon request.

Definitions

130/30 overlay. Long positions worth about 30% of the account added, and short positions worth about 30% sold, around the retained Stock A position. Net exposure stays at about 100%.

Net capital loss. Realized capital losses minus realized capital gains from the overlay’s trading, before any tax rate is applied.

10th percentile, mean, 90th percentile. The low, middle and high loss outcomes reported in the source research for this leverage level. They describe the spread of the research’s results, not the probability of any result for this account.

Active risk. The predicted standard deviation of the active holdings (portfolio minus benchmark), also called tracking error: √((w−b)ᵀQ(w−b)). The benchmark is the Russell 1000. It is a forecast, not a realized figure.

Active weight. Portfolio net weight minus Russell 1000 weight in a sector, industry or factor.

Style factor exposure. The holdings-weighted sum of each stock’s exposure to a risk-model style factor, measured in standard deviations.

Not investment, legal, or tax advice | Past performance not indicative of future results | Registration with the SEC or any state does not imply skill© 2026 Quorus. All rights reserved. quorus.io